Name Ordained Installed Dismissed Notes
Memorial Presbyterian
Elders


Compiled by Mack Wills (Sept2009)
ABARE, William 27 Jan 1974
Installed 27 Jan 1974 for 3-year term
AITCHESON, Frank L. 7 Apr 1948 31 Dec 1950
AITCHESON, Frank L. 7 Apr 1948
Served 1948-1950
AKRAS, Fred 9 Feb 1964
Installed 9 Feb 1964 for 3-year term
ALBA, Fred B. 30 Apr 1916 31 Mar 1926
ALLEN, James William 14 Jul 1861 Jan 1881
ALLEN, James William 20 May 1888 8 Apr 1908
ALSOBROOK, James 27 Jan 1974
Installed 27 Jan 1974 for 3-year term
ANDERSON, Andrew 30 Mar 1839
Died 7 Nov 1839
ANDERSON, Carl 28 Jan 1973
Installed 28 Jan 1973 for 3-year term
BARCLAY, Robert E. 29 Jan 1967
Installed 29 Jan 1967 for 3-year term
BARCLAY, Robert E. 29 Jan 1967
Installed 27 Jan 1974 for 3-year term
BENEDICT, Nathan D. 2 Mar 1866
Died 30 Apr 1870
BEVAN, C. M. 30 Mar 1910 3 Sep 1911
BLAIR, William W. 13 Jun 1824
Died 29 Jul 1824
BLAND, Jack B. 26 Feb 1961
Installed 26 Feb 1961 for 3-year term
BOLTON, B. A. 15 Jan 1956 18 Jan 1959 Ordained 19 Feb 1956
BOLTON, B. A. 15 Jan 1956
Served 1956-1958
BRIGHT, John W. 15 Jan 1956 18 Jan 1959 Ordained 19 Feb 1956
BRIGHT, John W. 15 Jan 1956
Served 1956-1958
BRIGHT, John W. Not stated
Installed 26 Feb 1961 for 3-year term
BRINKLEY, Marshall 10 Apr 1946 7 Apr 1948 Left town
BRONSON, Oliver Dec 1870
Died 21 Jul 1875
BRUBAKER, Edward S. 26 Jan 1949 31 Dec 1951
BUFORD, Edward B. 7 Apr 1948 31 Dec 1950
BUFORD, Edward B. 3 Feb 1952 31 Dec 1955
BUFORD, Edward B. 15 Jan 1956 18 Jan 1959 Reinstalled
BUFORD, Edward B. 7 Apr 1948
Served 1948-1950, 1952-1954, 1956-1958
BUFORD, Edward B. Not stated
Installed 17 Jan 1960 for 3-year term
BUTTERWORTH, C. A. 1 May 1918 6 Apr 1932 Died 10 Sep 1932
CAMERON, G. l. Jr. 26 Jan 1949
Installed 25 Jan 1970 for 1-year term
CAMERON, Larry 19 Jan 1958 Not stated Reinstalled 26 Jan 1958
CAMERON, Laurence 31 Jan 1953 19 Feb 1956
CAMERON, Lawrence 26 Jan 1949 31 Dec 1951
CAMERON, Lawrence 26 Jan 1949
Served 1944-1951, 1953-1955
CAMERON, Lawrence Not stated
Reinstalled 26 Jan 1958 for 3-year term
CAMERON, Lawrence Not stated
Installed 25 Feb 1962 for 3-year term
CAMERON, Lawrence 23 Jan 1966
Installed 30 Jan 1966
CAON, Baxter 7 Apr 1948 31 Dec 1951 Reelected 26 Jan 1949
CARGILE, C. B. 15 May 1932 1 Feb 1950
CARGILE, C. B. 17 Jan 1951 31 Dec 1953 Ordained and first installed 15 May 1932
CARGILE, C. B. 16 Jan 1955 19 Feb 1956 Installed 30 Jan 1955
CARGILE, C. B. 20 Jan 1957 Not stated Reinstalled 10 Feb 1957
CARGILE, C. B. 15 May 1932
Served 1932-1949, 1951-1953, 1955
CARGILE, C. B. Not stated
Reinstalled 10 Feb 1937 for 3-year term
CARN, Baxter 7 Apr 1948
Served 1948-1951
CARY, A. E. 7 Apr 1912 31 Mar 1926 Died 28 Oct 1927
CLARK, W. F. Jr. 1963

COZAD, Richard C. J. 1963

COZAD, Richard C. J. 29 Jan 1967
Installed 29 Jan 1967 for 2-year term
CREWS, Ulphin R. 17 Jan 1951 31 Dec 1953
CREWS, Ulphin R. 16 Jan 1955 26 Jan 1958 Installed 30 Jan 1955
CREWS, Ulphin R. 17 Jan 1951
Served 1951-1953, 1955-1957; Clerk 26 Feb 1953-17 Jan 1958
CREWS, Ulphin R. 29 Jan 1967
Installed 29 Jan 1967 for 1-year term
CROOKS, Charles H. Dr. 11 Apr 1945 19 Apr 1944 Term expired; died 18 Jan 1949
CUNNINGHAM, James L. 4 Jun 1922 23 Jan 1925
DOBIE, Duncan 9 Feb 1964
Installed 9 Feb 1964 for 3-year term
DODGE, J. P. Mar 1907
Died 4 Apr 1929
DORMAN, Orloff M. 18 May 1856
Died
EDMINSTON, George 19 Jan 1958 Not stated Ordained 26 Jan 1958
EDMISTON, George 22 Apr 1917 6 Apr 1921 Died 11 Nov 1926
EDMISTON, George 26 Jan 1958
Installed 26 Jan 1958 for 3-year term
EDMISTON, W. C. Jr. 26 Feb 1961
Installed 26 Feb 1961 for 3-year term
EDMISTON, W. C. Jr. 17 Jan 1965
3-year term
EDMISTON, W. C. Jr. 26 Feb 1961
Installed 31 Jan 1971 for 1-year term
EDMISTON, W. C. Jr., Mrs. 25 Jan 1972
Installed 25 Jan 1972 for 3-year term
EDMISTON, William C. 10 Apr 1946 7 Apr 1948
EDMISTON, William C. 1 Feb 1950 31 Dec 1952
EDMISTON, William C. Sr. 16 Jan 1955 21 Oct 1957 Installed 30 Jan 1955; Died
EDWARDS, James 30 Mar 1839
Left town 1888; Died
ERINFIELD (?), J. A. 16 Jan 1955
Served 1955-1957
FERRELL, George B. 3 Feb 1952 31 Dec 1954
FORWARD, William A. 15 Apr 1846 16 Feb 1856
FOSTER, Ward G. 9 Nov 1886 1 Apr 1893
GILBERT, Cephas 4 Jun 1922 4 Apr 1934
GOULD, Elias B. 13 Jun 1824 4 Apr 1840
GREEN, David B. 31 Jan 1954 10 Feb 1957
GREEN, David B. 19 Jan 1958 Not stated Reinstalled 26 Jan 1958
GREEN, David B. 31 Jan 1954
Served 1954-1956
GREEN, David B. Not stated
Reinstalled 26 Jan 1958 for 3-year term
GREEN, Mary P. 16 Feb 1975
Installed 16 Feb 1975 for 3-year term
GUEST, Fred Mar 1907 14 Jun 1908
HAGENBUCH, W. S. 28 Apr 1930 7 Apr 1948 Died 30 Oct 1957
HAUENSTEIN, A. E. 12 May 1926 11 Apr 1945 Died 16 Jun 1946
HAWKINS, Howard E. C. 7 Apr 1948 31 Dec 1950
HAWKINS, Howard E. C. 3 Feb 1952 31 Dec 1954
HAWKINS, Howard E. C. 7 Apr 1948
Served 1948-1950, 1952-1954
HAYNES, George E. 25 Jan 1970
Installed 25 Jan 1970 for 3-year term
HAYNES, George E. 25 Jan 1970
Installed 16 Feb 1975 for 3-year term
HAYS, Miles C. 28 Jan 1973
Installed 28 Jan 1973 for 1-year term
HEALY, Athene, Miss 25 Jan 1970
Installed 25 Jan 1970 for 3-year term
HERRIN, Paul M. 10 Apr 1940 10 Apr 1946 Reelected 15 Apr 1942, 11 Apr 1945; Died 20 Nov 1948
HILL, Armond L. Jr. 26 Feb 1961
Installed 26 Feb 1961 for 3-year term
HOFF, Joel 31 Jan 1970
Installed 31 Jan 1971 for 3-year term
HOPKINS, George C. Sr. 3 Feb 1952 31 Dec 1954
HOPKINS, George C. Sr. 15 Jan 1956 18 Jan 1959 Reinstalled
HOPKINS, George C. Sr. 3 Feb 1952
Served 1952-1954, 1956-1958
HOUGH, Glenn S. 25 Feb 1962
Installed 25 Feb 1962 for 3-year term
HOWARD, Bennie 17 Jan 1965
3-year term
HOWELL, George 23 Jan 1966
Installed 30 Jan 1966
HUNT, R. B. 28 Apr 1930 1 Feb 1950
HUTSON, W. M. 7 Apr 1912 9 May 1915 Died 23 Sep 1941
HUTTON, John M. 11 Apr 1945 10 Apr 1949 Reelected 10 Apr 1946
HUTTON, John M. 1 Feb 1950 31 Dec 1952
HUTTON, John M. 31 Jan 1954 10 Feb 1957
HUTTON, John M. 11 Apr 1945
Served 1945-1948, 1950-1952, 1954-1957
HUTTON, John M. Not stated
Installed 17 Jan 1960 for 3-year term
IRWIN, J. M. 17 Apr 1921 4 Apr 1934
JOHN, Page Jr. 25 Jan 1959

JOHNSON, S. Lambert 26 Jan 1949 31 Dec 1951
JOHNSON, S. Lambert 26 Jan 1949
Served 1949-1951, 1953-1955; Moved away 30 Sep 1954
JOHNSON, S. Tomilee (?) 31 Jan 1953 30 Apr 1954 Moved
JONES, Loren N. 31 Jan 1954 10 Feb 1957
JONES, Loren N. 18 Jan 1959 Not stated Reinstalled 25 Jan 1959
JONES, Loren N. 31 Jan 1954
Served 1954-1956
JONES, Loren N. Not stated
Reinstalled 25 Jan 1959 for 3-year term
JONES, Loren N. 31 Jan 1954
Installed 9 Feb 1964 for 3-year term
JONES, Loren, Mrs. 25 Jan 1972
Installed 25 Jan 1972 for 3-year term
JORDAN, William L. Jan 1968
Installed Jan 1968 for 3-year term
JUDY, Lyle L. 20 Jan 1957 Not stated Ordained 10 Feb 1957
JUDY, Lyle L. 10 Feb 1957
Installed 10 Feb 1957
JUDY, Lyle L. Not stated
Installed 25 Feb 1962 for 3-year term
JUDY, Lyle L. 29 Jan 1967
Installed 29 Jan 1967 for 3-year term
KEY, Howard A. Jr. 25 Jan 1972
Installed 25 Jan 1972 for 3-year term
KIDDER, S. T. 30 Apr 1916 11 Apr 1917
KILLAM, J. B. 12 Apr 1944
Served 1941-1949, 1951-1953; Clerk 1944-26 Feb 1953
KILLAM, John G. 12 Apr 1944 31 Mar 1950 Reelected 9 Apr 1947
KILLAM, John G. 17 Jan 1951 31 Dec 1952
KILLAM, John G. 31 Jan 1954 10 Feb 1957
KORST, E. B. 19 Apr 1936 26 Jan 1949
LEONARD, G. W. Mar 1907 16 Apr 1916
LITTLEFIELD, E. D. 16 May 1926 6 Apr 1932
LOUDERMILK, John 25 Jan 1970
Installed 25 Jan 1970 for 2-year term; Resigned Dec 1970
MacFEDRIES, J. W. 31 Jan 1953 2 Apr 1954 Moved
MacFEDRIES, J. W. 18 Jan 1959 Not stated Reinstalled 25 Jan 1959
MacFEDRIES, J. W. 31 Jan 1953
Served 1953-1955
MacFEDRIES, J. W. Not stated
Reinstalled 25 Jan 1959 for 3-year term
MacFEDRIES, J. W. 31 Jan 1953
Reinstalled 26 Jan 1969 for 3-year term
MARTZ, Paul Jan 1968
Installed Jan 1968 for 3-year term
MASTERS, Bernard M. 25 Feb 1962
Installed 25 Feb 1962 for 3-year term
MASTERS, Bernard M. 25 Feb 1962
Installed 31 Jan 1971 for 3-year term; Resigned 20 Mar 1972
MAYO, D. B. 19 Apr 1936 26 Jan 1949
MAYO, D. B. 1 Feb 1950 31 Dec 1952 Ordained and first installed 19 Apr 1936
MAYO, D. B. 20 Jan 1957 Not stated Reinstalled 10 Feb 1957
MAYO, D. B. 19 Apr 1936
Served 1936-1948, 1950-1952, 1954-1955
MAYO, D. B. Not stated
Reinstalled 10 Feb 1957 for 3-year term
McNEELY, David 17 Jan 1951 31 Dec 1953
McNEELY, David 17 Jan 1951
Served 1951-1953
MOORE, S. M. 30 Mar 1910 6 May 1938 Died 13 Aug 1952
MOOREHOUSE, Dean O. 19 Jan 1958 Not stated Ordained 26 Jan 1958
MOOREHOUSE, Dean O. 26 Jan 1958
Reinstalled Jan 1968 for 3-year term
MOORHOUSE, Dean 26 Jan 1958
Installed 26 Jan 1958 for 3-year term
MOORHOUSE, Dean, Mrs. 6 Aug 1972
Installed 6 Aug 1972
MORSE, William J. 25 Jan 1970
Installed 25 Jan 1970 for 3-year term
MYERS, John Edward 24 Jun 1883 14 Oct 1888
NAPIER, James R. 29 Jan 1967
Installed 29 Jan 1967 for 3-year term
PAGE, John Jr. 18 Jan 1959 Not stated Ordained 25 Jan 1959
PAGE, John Jr. 25 Jan 1959
Installed 25 Jan 1959 for 3-year term
PAGE, John Jr. 25 Jan 1959
Installed 16 Feb 1975 for 3-year term
PATTERSON, Frank E. 10 Apr 1940 31 Mar 1950 Reelected 16 Apr 1941, 12 Apr 1944, 9 Apr 1947
PATTERSON, Frank E. 10 Apr 1940
Served 1940-1949
PECK, John E. Mar 1848
Died 1884
PERRY, Paul G. 17 Jan 1960
Installed 17 Jan 1960 for 3-year term
PERRY, Paul G. 17 Jan 1960
Installed 9 Feb 1964 for 3-year term
PERRY, Paul G. 17 Jan 1960
Reinstalled Jan 1968 for 3-year term; Clerk of Session 1 year
POST, Cornelius 31 Jan 1953 19 Feb 1956
POST, Cornelius 20 Jan 1957 Not stated Reinstalled 10 Feb 1957
POST, Cornelius 31 Jan 1953
Served 1953-1955
POST, Cornelius Not stated
Reinstalled 10 Feb 1957 for 3-year term
POTTER, Walter G., Dr. 11 Apr 1945 7 Apr 1948
PROCTER, William 28 Jan 1973
Installed 28 Jan 1973 for 3-year term
REDMON, C. J. 17 Jan 1951 31 Dec 1953
REDMON, C. J. 17 Jan 1951
Served 1951-1953
REYNOLDS, Burnet Scott 24 Jun 1883 30 Mar 1888
REYNOLDS, Erskin H. 20 May 1888 27 Mar 1891
ROLLIN, H. F. 25 Mar 1925 9 Apr 1930
SCHMITT, L. P. 31 Jan 1970
Installed 31 Jan 1971 for 3-year term; Resigned Dec 1972
SHARP, John D. 4 Oct 1884 5 May 1886
SIKES, Vernon F. 26 Jan 1969
Installed 26 Jan 1969 for 3-year term; Resigned Dec 1969
SKIPPER, Norma, Mrs. 27 Jan 1974
Installed 27 Jan 1974 for 3-year term
SKIPPER, Velo 31 Jan 1970
Installed 31 Jan 1971 for 3-year term
SLOAN, T. D. 10 Apr 1940 11 Apr 1945 Reelected 7 Apr 1943; Left town
SMART, Christina 23 Jan 1966
Installed 30 Jan 1966; Clerk of Session 1 year
SMITH, O. B. 11 Jul 1886 7 Nov 1907
SMITH, Peter Sken 30 Jun 1838 25 Jul 1842
STANLEY, T. Harrill 16 Feb 1975
Installed 16 Feb 1975 for 3-year term
STURGIS, Grey K. 29 Jan 1967
Installed 29 Jan 1967 for 3-year term; Clerk of Session 1 year
TAYLOR, Emmett A. 17 Jan 1960
Installed 17 Jan 1960 for 3-year term
THOMAS, Charles E. 17 Jan 1965
3-year term
TREADWELL, Alfred B. 7 Apr 1948 31 Dec 1950
TREADWELL, Alfred B. 3 Feb 1952 29 Nov 1952 Died
UPCHURCH, Frank D. 16 Jan 1955 26 Jan 1958 Ordained 30 Jan 1955
UPCHURCH, Frank D. 18 Jan 1959 Not stated Reinstalled 25 Jan 1959
UPCHURCH, Frank D. 16 Jan 1955
Served 1955-1957
UPCHURCH, Frank D. Not stated
Reinstalled 25 Jan 1959 for 3-year term
UPCHURCH, Frank D. 16 Feb 1955

UPCHURCH, Hamilton 23 Jan 1966
Installed 30 Jan 1966
UPCHURCH, Hamilton 30 Jan 1966
Installed 25 Jan 1972 for 3-year term
UPCHURCH, Hamilton, Mrs. 26 Jan 1969
Installed 26 Jan 1969 for 3-year term
WALKUP, A. C. 19 Apr 1936 11 Apr 1945
WALKUP, A. C., Dr. 19 Apr 1936
Served 1936-1945
WEBB, De Witt 4 Oct 1884 3 Mar 1893 Died 12 Apr 1917
WEIDNER, Margaret, Miss 28 Jan 1973
Installed 18 Jan 1973 for 3-year term
WESTBERRY, M. H. 15 May 1932 7 Apr 1948 Died 13 Sep 1950
WESTBERRY, M. H. 1 Feb 1950 25 Sep 1950 Ordained and first installed 15 May 1932; Died
WETTACK, William 25 Jan 1970
Installed 25 Jan 1970 for 3-year term
WILES, Herbert L. 17 Jan 1965
3-year term
WILLIAMS, H. M. 18 Apr 1923 6 Apr 1944
WILSON, Jack 28 Jan 1973
Installed 28 Jan 1973 for 3-year term
WINFIELD, J. A. 16 Jan 1955 26 Jan 1958 Installed 30 Jan 1955
------WebKitFormBoundarynIADCaGIutH2RViY Content-Disposition: form-data; name="userfile"; filename=""